Confidentiality

Privacy policy

Last update 22nd May 2018

This privacy notice has been compiled to help you understand why we ask you for your personal information when you use one of our websites and how we will store and use this information.

Keeping your information safe and private is very important to us. All our services are designed with privacy and security in mind.

This privacy notice has been compiled by NAM Publications, a UK registered charity (charity number 1011220) and Company limited by guarantee (company number 2707596).

For the purposes of this privacy notice, we are acting as the data controller as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Who is this privacy notice for?

This privacy notice is for all users of our websites including, www.aidsmap.com, www.infohep.org, and www.prepineurope.org. It also covers usage of our mobile apps, aidsmap news and HIV Test Finder, subscribers to our email bulletins and our individual donors.

How we collect information about you

Our websites and apps are available to users without registration, and wherever possible we limit the amount of data we collect from users. We collect personal information in the following ways:

Newsletter sign up

By providing your email address and location (country, and postcode if living in the UK), you can sign up to receive email updates from NAM. You can choose to receive:

  • Aidsmap news
  • Infohep news
  • HIV update
  • Aidsmap insight
  • Conference bulletins

We will use your email address only to send you the emails you have requested. The frequency will depend on the option chosen. Your location information is collected in order for us to track and demonstrate our audience reach. It also provides valuable information to help us develop and tailor our content. Your location data is only ever presented in an aggregated format and never associated directly with your email address.

You can unsubscribe from any of our emails at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the footer of each email.

Contact form

You can contact NAM via our online contact forms. On these forms we will ask for your name, email, and message. These details are sent to the NAM team by email. Your details will only be used to respond to your individual message.

Event registration

Occasionally we host event registration facilities on our website. Users registering for an event will be asked for a range of personal information, including:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Travel information
  • Biography
  • Dietary requirements

This information is only collected and processed for the purpose of the specific event registration.

Decision making tools

We have a range of tools which help you understand your condition. These tools ask a series of questions about your health. The responses to these questions are saved for monitoring purposes. No identifiable or personal data is kept alongside your responses.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites to collect anonymised data on user activity and interactions. We use Google Analytics to compile anonymised data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. These cookies fall into the “Performance Cookie” category as defined by the International Chamber of Commerce’s Cookie Guide.

Personal information is never held on any of our cookies.

You can choose to have your computer block some or all cookies for you. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

How do we store your data?

The personal data you provide is stored in a secure hosting environment based in the EU. We employ a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including where appropriate, encryption, anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and security and privacy staff training.

How long will you keep my information for?

We will keep your data for as long as we are required to provide a service to you. For example, we will retain your email address for as long as you are subscribed to one of our newsletters.

Your rights

Reviewing and updating your data

You can update the information we store on your behalf by contacting us and making a Subject Access Request.

In line with the GDPR regulations, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed why and how we collect your personal data, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are your individual rights.  We will publish this information in this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have the right to access the information we hold for you by making a Subject Access Request by contacting us. 

The right to rectification

You have the right for inaccurate or incomplete data we hold to be updated. You can make a request to have your data updated by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.  

The right to erasure

You have the right to be forgotten at any point by contacting us or emailing info@nam.org.uk. At your request, we will remove all the data we have for you which we are not required legally to retain.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing when you have exercised one of the above rights and it may take some time to process that request. For example: when you contact us to update your details you have the right to request restriction until your details are updated.

Right to withdraw consent

For the processing activities where we have asked you for consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any newsletter email we send you, or by contacting us.

The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any point by contacting us. There may be instances where we may not be able to fulfil those requests, but we will provide you with an explanation when replying back to you.

Right to not be subject to automated decisions and profiling

We do not run automated decision making or profiling.

Right to data portability

If you have provided us with your personal data with consent or under the contact obligations, you have the right to request the data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format should you decide to move to another data controller.

Sharing your data with partners

We will not share your personal data with any other company or organisation without your express consent. Typically, data is only shared when conducting joint projects, such as events run in conjunction with other organisations.

Links to other websites

On our website there are lots of links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover these links. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to NAM Publications Privacy Notice details

The date of the most recent version will appear on the top of this page.  From time to time we may update this Privacy Notice, please review it each time you submit personal information. If we make any significant changes to this notice we will post a prominent update on our websites.

Further questions

If you have any question regarding your personal data, please contact us at the address below:

NAM Publications

Acorn House, 314-320 Gray’s Inn Road, London, WC1X 8DP

Email: info@nam.org.uk

If you feel we have been intrusive to your privacy or misused your data you have the right to complain to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Community Consensus Statement on Access to HIV Treatment and its Use for Prevention

Together, we can make it happen

We can end HIV soon if people have equal access to HIV drugs as treatment and as PrEP, and have free choice over whether to take them.

Launched today, the Community Consensus Statement is a basic set of principles aimed at making sure that happens.

The Community Consensus Statement is a joint initiative of AVAC, EATG, MSMGF, GNP+, HIV i-Base, the International HIV/AIDS Alliance, ITPC and NAM/aidsmap
close

This content was checked for accuracy at the time it was written. It may have been superseded by more recent developments. NAM recommends checking whether this is the most current information when making decisions that may affect your health.

NAM’s information is intended to support, rather than replace, consultation with a healthcare professional. Talk to your doctor or another member of your healthcare team for advice tailored to your situation.